Skip to content

Cherokees Score 3 in Bottom 7 to Clip Burlingame in League Opener

Box Score Teams 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 X FinalScore Hits Errors Burlingame 0   1   2 1 0 2 0   6 10 1   Sequoia   0 0 3 0 1 3 X   7 8 2   WP – Wangsness (2-0) LP –  Goodman (Unknown) S – Pruhsmeier (1)   […]

All Teams Schedule: Week of March 27 – April 2

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Sequoia High School, March 27 – April 2 MONDAY March 27, 2017 No events happening TUESDAY March 28, 2017 1:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis @ SCHEDULE 3:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf @ Capuchino High School SCHEDULE 4:00 PM Coed Varsity Badminton vs. Burlingame High School SCHEDULE 4:00 […]

Badminton vs. Westmoor

Last Thursday’s match was against undefeated Westmoor.  Jake Henige had another hard fought match but took over to win in the third game (23-21, 18-21, 21-14).  What was most impressive was how hard he fought in that final game even though he surely was tired after those first two close games.  Great job, Jake! Singles […]

Event Recap: Week of March 18 – March 24

Saturday, Mar 18th Coed Junior Varsity Track St. Francis Inv. N/A Boys Varsity Baseball @ Aragon High School W 0 – 11 Sunday, Mar 19th No event results Monday, Mar 20th Girls Varsity Softball vs. St Ignatius N/A Tuesday, Mar 21st Coed Varsity Track @ Capuchino High School N/A Boys Varsity Tennis @ N/A Girls […]

All Teams Schedule: Week of March 20 – March 26

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Sequoia High School, March 20 – March 26 MONDAY March 20, 2017 3:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball vs. St Ignatius SCHEDULE TUESDAY March 21, 2017 4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis @ SCHEDULE 4:00 PM Coed Varsity Track @ Capuchino High School SCHEDULE 4:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball […]

Stewart, Zhong with Singles Wins, But Badminton Team Falls to Aragon

Sequoia lost to Aragon 2-13, but did get awesome victories by #1 Duncan Stewart (22-20, 21-16), and #2 Jack Zhong (21-15, 21-6).  #3 singles Jake Henige almost squeaked out a win against his opponent (24-26, 22-24). Strong performances also turned in by our doubles teams who were able to reach double digits in every game:  Joselin & […]

Kasi Pohahau, Chris Cook with Big Days to Lead SEQ Over Aragon

Box Score Teams 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 X Final Score Hits Errors Sequoia 0 3 1 0 0 5 2 11 12 0 Aragon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 WP – Pruhsmeier (1-0) LP –  Unknown (Unknown) S – None     Sequoia K. Pohahau (4 X 4) […]

Cherokees Open Big Lead Early; Cruise to Win Over M-A

Box Score Teams 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 X Final Score Hits Errors Sequoia 3 7 0 2 3 0 0 15 16 6 Menlo-Atherton 1 0 2 2 6 0 1 12 9 1 WP – B. Smith (2-0) LP –  Burke (Unknown) S – None     Sequoia M. Smith (4 X […]

Event Recap: Week of March 11 – March 17

Saturday, Mar 11th Coed Junior Varsity Track K-Bell Inv. N/A Sunday, Mar 12th No event results Monday, Mar 13th No event results Tuesday, Mar 14th Boys Varsity Tennis @ N/A Coed Varsity Track @ Westmoor High School N/A Coed Varsity Badminton vs. Mills High School L Girls Varsity Softball vs. Half Moon Bay High School […]

SHS Track Sweeps All Four Levels From Burlingame

The Sequoia track team started the season on the right foot, beating Burlingame at all four levels (Varsity/JV, Boys/Girls) in the opening dual meet of the season. Outstanding individual performances turned in by dual winners Sam Pedley (300m hurdles/400m dash) Owen Tatola (Shot Put/Discus) Ryan Reed (100m/200m) and individual winners Gabi Siguenza (100m Hurdles) Eva […]